Wednesday, February 10, 2010
[…] During the interim period when the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, and the land development regulations are inconsistent, the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, shall govern any action taken in regard to an application for a development order.
4 § 163.3201. states that: “It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans or elements thereof shall be implemented, in part, by the adoption and enforcement of appropriate local regulations on the development of lands and waters within an area. It is the intent of this act that the adoption and enforcement by a governing body of regulations for the development of land or the adoption and enforcement by a governing body of a land development code for an area shall be based on, be related to, and be a means of implementation for an adopted comprehensive
plan as required by this act.”


James D.Dye, City Attorney
2/9/2010
Page 3 of 3

Impediments to mixed use development, were removed from the Plan, in an effort to achieve the objectives of both Comprehensive Plans: “to encourage mixed use development”.